Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Tummy tuck, bloating, gas in stomach, flat stomach possible ?

Hi. I am 5 weeks post tummy tuck. During week 4, swelling started to go down significantly and I started to enjoy the results of my tummy tuck. Suddenly in week 5, I started to look very bloated as if I was pregnant . I was depressed and wondering why this happened and if it will stay. After 3 days of bloating , I felt gas in my tummy. Is this bloating gonna affect my tummy tuck results? Is my flat tummy going to be back after getting rid of all the gas?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  927
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.

Tummy tuck/abdominoplasty treatments involve removal of extra fat, however they dont promise that as a weight loss programme. However, you can wait for 2 more weeks to see if there are any results. Also, consume a healthy balanced diet and avoid fatty foods from now so that you dont accumulate more fat. You will see your results.

Good luck!!!
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor