Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Tugging feeling in pubic area, swelling in testes tube since hemorrhoidectomy. Could surgery have caused damage to pudendal nerve?

Hi Dr. Chandan. I have had surgery, internal stapled hemerrhoidectomy about a month and a half ago but now have a pain/discomfort/tugging feeling in my right pubic area which is now having an effect on my right testi, sort of a dull ache. Also on inspection i feel there may be a slight swelling in the tubes from my right testi, on doing some research I wonder if there has been any damage done to my pudendal nerve in surgery and whether this would result in the feeling in my testi or if this would be a problem with the testi causing the pain in my groin .
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have infection of the Rt epididymis and testes.(Epididymo Orchitis) and it is not related to surgery for Piles .

It is just a coincidence and not due to any injury to Pudendal Nerve as you suspect it to be.
Pudendal nerve never gets injured in surgery for piles.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefotaxime along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

It should get cured within a week.


Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor