Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tubes tied previously. Having light periods, fatigue, nausea, frequent urination. Pregnancy test negative. Still be pregnant?

I am 31. Had my tubes tied in 2009 after my c-section . My periods were completely normal until 3 months ago, they are now very light, this month s was basically non existant. I have been very fatigued, nausea, heartburn , urinate slot and very irritable and emotional. I have taken a home pregnancy test , but it came back negative. What are the chances that I am pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for the query.
Chances of pregnancy are very rare 5 years after the surgery 13 in 1000 women will become pregnant.If you have symptoms of pregnancy then its always better to consult your doctor in early stages.As your hpt is negative nothing to worry much but if you did that too early then you will get a negative result.I advice for gynic consultation.Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor