Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Tubes blocked after the treatment for tuberculosis. Trying to conceive. Any treatment other than IVF?

i have both the tubes blocked. My fertilty splectist said its because of tuberculosis treatment in which i have taken medicine ti cure tuberculosis.

I have taken IVF treatment and blessed with one son.
Now for second one I don't want to go for the same IVF .

Now my query is there in other way for pregnancy other than IVF.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Normally, tubal block is an irreversible process.
SOmetimes, tubercular adhesions and pathology regresses to a great extent after the complete course of treatment.
If you had one pregnancy through IVF, chances are high that you would need another attempt at IVF.
You could go for a repeat laparoscopy to diagnose whether the fallopian tubes are patent or not.
If the tubes are still blocked, you would be advised repeat IVF again.
Be positive and go alongwith the medical opinion
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor