Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Tuberculosis in brain, mantoux test positive, started medicine, having seizures. Is seizures due to tb medicine?

hello doctor, i m suffering from cysteriouses since 3 years... now when i went for MRI my doctor says u are having sign of tuberculosis in brain b cz my montox test is positive..... now when i started taking medicines of tb , i started hving seziers..... is it possible dat i m not hving tb ,,and dat s why i m hving seziers from tb medicine...???
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

Any lesion in the brain can cause seizures like cysticercosis or tuberculoma

It can not be due to antitubercular drugs

You should get other specific tests for tubercuosis like PCR

Do not stop medicine
You should consult a neurophysician for the control of fits

Take care

Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor