Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Tubectomy operation done after delivery. Shooting pain in abdomen, increases on passing urine. Possible reason?

On 27/02/2013, my wife delivered my second child ( normal delivery). on 28th, tubectomy operation ( open surgery) was done. Till date she has shooting pain on both sides of the stomach and says she doesnt want to pass urine as it increases the pain sensation and doesnt want to move from the bed as well. Stitches were removed yesterday and there is pain on these areas as well? Pls tell me what could be the reason for this abnormal pain?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.F.
AS you describe your wife has normal delevery on 27-2 13, got operated tubectomy open surgery on 28th.till now she has stomach pain, pain on urination, and does not want to move from bed. Pain in the stitches area.
It is strongly suggestive that she has ascending urinary tract infection and pelvic inflamation, after the delevery.
I advise you to consult a urologist or gynaecologist for diagnosis and treatment. You may have to go for M.R.I. along with other routine tests for conformation.
In the mean time you can use anti spasmodics for temporary relief.
Wishing for a quick recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor