Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Tube removed after having ectopic pregnancy. TB PCR test advised. Is this test necessary?

My wife has undergone ectopic pregnecy surgery three years ago and her left tube has been removed. Now after that she never conceived and now her doctor has asked to undergo TB PCR test to check for the fertility problem. So my question is does this test is necessary and is it possible to have result of test is positive after going through ectopic pregnancy surgery? Regards
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The TB_PCR test is done to detect any genital tuberculosis. It is not related to the surgery for ectopic pregnancy that she had earlier. In case of such genital infections, blocked tubes are likely cause of infertility.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor