Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Tube removal due to ruptured tubal pregnancy. Severe blood loss. Having bad headaches. Should be concerned?

My daughter just had a tubal pregnancy that ruptured. then had her left tube removed in emergency surgery 4 days after rupture. 466 cc of blood were removed. She is now having severe headaches . 1 1/2 days after surgery was first then every 12 hours since ... she is in the middle of her 3rd severe headache now. She does not usually have headaches.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Please take her back to the hospital and get her blood pressure checked. In addition, a check on the medicines that she is taking now is required. Headache is a common side effect of many drugs. Also, if there was a spinal anesthesia used for the surgery, it is bound to cause Hypotension and headache in the post operative days.

Please make her drink more fluids.

I wish her quick recovery.

Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor