Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Tube blocked with bad hydrosalpinx

I have only got on tube and it is bolcked with really bad hydrosalpinx . I also have endo can i have the tube taken out or will it damge my bowl please help I have had ivf in the past it did not work i really want a baby : (
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

In terms of the hydrosalpinx, it SHOULD be taken out before having additional IVF, as it produces fluid that can affect implantation and success with IVF.

Second, the ability to get the tube out without damaging your bowel depends of the severity of adhesions and the skill of the surgeon. If it needs to come out, I am sure that they can get it out, but it depends on your history and prior findings.

If you have more questions, please ask me directly through the site!
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor