Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Tubal during C-section, clear ovulation discharge. Chances of pregnancy?

I had a tubal during a c-section 8 months ago. I just noticed the clear ovulation discharge , and all the other symptoms of ovulation that I use to get before the tubal...but this is the first time I had it since. Could that mean I could get pregnant? I read online that tubals during c-sections have the highest rate of failing.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Tubectomy does not inhibit ovulation. Therefore, you will experience all the hormonal changes that you see at ovulation. In fact, even after removal of the uterus due to some reason where the ovaries are retained the usual premenstrual symptoms are experienced as also the menopausal symptoms. Tubal ligation has the maximum efficacy during the first year. So, the chances of failure are very less.Take care.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor