Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Tubal done, irregular period, brownish discharge. Can this be a sign of pregnancy if not what could it be?

Hi 29 with six kids I had a tubal done almost three years ago after the birth of my last child I ve always had an irregular period but it always last 4-5 days well the past couple of period have only lasted 2-3 days and are heavier then usual and at the end there s a brownish discharge that I ve never experienced before but no discharge during urination as it would be during my period.. Can this be a sign of pregnancy if not what could it be
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
Tubal ligation if done effectively is a good method of a definitive birth control method with less than 1 pregnancy occurring within the first year after the ligation. The brownish discharge could be old blood or it could be an infected blood implying you probably have an infection.
Pregnancy is less likely, however, if you do fall pregnant, there are high chances of having an ectopic pregnancy due to the history of tubal ligation. So, you should get a pregnancy test done, if its positive immediatel meet your doctor for ultrasound, if negative you will need detail evaluation and vaginal smear tests to rule out infection,
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr. Achuo
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor