Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Tubal blocks after miscarriage, husband have low sperm count, high thyroid level, should go for IVF

Hi, I was diagnosed with tubal blocks on both sides with profuse uterine synechiae 2 yrs ago. This happened aftr a miscarriage in 2009. Also my husband happens to have a low sperm count . I was recently diagnosed with a borderline high thyroid level. Should I consider IVF or I should go under surgery for the tubal blocks. And what about the uterine adhesions. I am 27 yrs old and so i my hubby.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Rini,
There is a very less chance of conception with bilateral tubal block with synechiae plus low sperm count.You can consider surgical option to get rid of uterine synechiae..and then consider IVF.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor