Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Trying to quit tramadol, suffering from sleeplessness, headaches. Taking paracetamol. Cure for withdrawal symptoms?

i am trying to stop taking tramadol cold turkey, i was taking 400mg daily but have not taken any since monday. i think in coping well with most of the side effect apart from the sleeplessness and headaches , paracetamol is having no effect. do you think i should take 1 codeine 15mg tablet to relieve these symptoms or will it be better to try and persevere without anything stronger than paracetamol. ps i m shattered maybe had 2 hrs sleep since sunday night.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
Tramadol is known to produce dependence & withdrawl symptoms on discontinuing.
So...if you want to stop taking tramadol, it is advised to reduce the dose gradually over a period of time rather than stopping it abruptly.
This will lead to prevention of withdrawl symptoms.
Codeine is also an opioid analgesic (like tramadol)...can lead to dependence. relieve your present symptoms, you can take paracetamol in combination with any other NSAID.
If symptoms still will be better to consult your Doctor.
Wishing you a rapid recovery.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiac Surgeon Dr. Nisarga's  Response
It is the high time you should quit these medicines. All those drugs in the long term will cause damage to your body. Dont try codeine. Just stick on to paracetamol for few days and that drug too.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor