Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to quit smoking. Will it be detected in spermiogram?

Hello dear, I am 16 year old and I ve been smoking cigarettes for 9 months now (usually 10 to 20 cigarettes per day). I m planning to try and quit smoking since I know its bad effects on human health. But what I m worried for is my issue. I have Varicocele (enlargement of the veins in scrotum , left side) and I have to do the sperm test (called spermiogram here on my country) every 6 months just to make sure that everything s going well with the issue. So my question is : 1) Will the doctor detect that I smoke cigarettes by doing the sperm test, does it shows on spermiogram ? Thanks alot, I would really appreciate your response.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

A spermiogram or a semen analysis test will not be able to detect whether you smoke or not. It is a test which is done to find out whether the number, structure and functionality of sperms are normal or not.

There are specific nicotine screeing tests (blood tests and urine tests) which can detect whether a person is smoking or not. So, if your doctor wants to find out, he can order for these tests and find out.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor