Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Trying to lose weight. On aitkens diet. Will Spiriva, advair and atorvastatin help to reduce weight?

I am trying to lose weight and am having a hard time losing. I have been on aitkens diet for three weeks and have lost 7 lbs.I am on medication and want to know if any of these are a deterent in regards to dieting . I am on Spiriva and advair and atorvastatin and triazide. Do any of these cause a problem with losing weight?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.
About the four medications you asked and their relation to weight
Spiriva :have been repoted to cause weight loss
Advair : since it is taken in via inhalation, no systemic side effects unless overdosed.
atorvastatin : weight loss/weight gain not reported
triazide : weight gain is a rare side effect not usually complained

I hope it helped. All the best with your weight loss endeavor
Answered: Wed, 4 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor