Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Trying to lose weight. Diagnosed with PCOS. Family history of diabetes

Hi I am 31 years with a family history of diabetes. I had regular periods with 28 days cycle in initial ten years of periods but then I gained lot of weight and was diagnosed with PCOs. I lost weight n got my periods regular but then gained weight and couldnot lose for three years until six months back I noticed 47 to 50 days cycle. Now in last two months I have lost 11 kgs still not getting periods its my 50 day of cycle I now weight 69 kg with hright 5 . 2
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in healthcare Magic.

PCOS can result in insulin resistance and thyroid problems (hypo thyroidism). Both these conditions result in weight gain. Since you have a family history of Diabetes, you have to first rule out Diabetes as type 2 Diabetes is hereditary. Also, irregular period is associated with hypothyroidism.

Hormonal imbalance of female sex hormones and increased androgen level results in anovulatory cycles and amennorhoea (failure of period). Weight loss usually improves the hormonal imbalance and restores the menstrual cycle. But since you have not got period even after weight reduction other causes like hypothyroidism should be looked for.

You need to do your Blood FSH, LH, Estrogen, FSH/LH ratio, TSH, Free T3 and T4 level along with Blood glucose level and GTT and the report will give us an insight about your problem.

Metformin, an antidiabetic drug helps by rectifying the endocrine and metabolic problem. It reduces weight and insulin resistance and has been found to increase ovulation. Oral contraceptive pills are useful in regularizing the menstrual cycle.

Ihope this is useful to you.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Sexologist Dr. Shankar K N's  Response
obesity is a key factor here. maintain a constant weight with regular walking & diet regime. relax, u ll be ok.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor