Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Trying to have baby. Faint line in pregnancy test. Should I get blood test done?

The day of my las period was the 18th of january, I have been trying for a baby for about 5 months but it normally takes me 2 months max to fall pregnant (i ve got two children) always stop my pill and normally once the pill is out my system I fall pregnant very quick. I done a test and had a faint line so two lines showing a positive result, a week later I done a clearblue to see how far I was and it came back negative. I dont know if should have a blood test to check or do another test. Can anyone help me please im very confused.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Urine pregnancy test are highly sensitive when it is done 1 week following missed period.
So i recommend you to wait till 25th feb and then get your UPT done.
UPT done before 4 week will show false negative.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor