Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant, taking injections, follicular study, Ovashield tablets. Will it help ?

hi, I am 24 years old..i am trying to get pregnant for past one year..on the 2nd day of my last period i met my doctor with my FSG, LH test report.. on the 8th and 9th day i took HMG 150 IU injections .. from the 3rd day i am taking OVASHIELD tablets..on the day 14 i took Eurolix injection.. i am taking a follicular study also.. but until day 16 it was only multiple small follicles.. today is day 19 and i ll be taking my last scan today.. will i ovalate this month? is there any possibility of ovalation taking place after 20 days, as i had undergone these many injections and tablets?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) In some women especially with PCOS, ovulation occurs late. It might also occur after 20 days.

2) Still there is possibility of ovulation. Keep getting scans.


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor