Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant, have pcos, taking duphaston, on ovulation study, good endometrium and ovary size. Pregnancy chance?

Hello Doc... I am 25 years trying to get pregnant but i have bilateral poly cystic ovaries then Dr. asked me for ovulation study now my rt. ovary egg size is 1.9*1.9(crenated) and endometrioum is 11 mm fluid present . taking Tab. Duphastone for 7 days and Dr, ask to visit on 14 th day s my dough is their any chances for miscarriage ?soon i going to get pregnant na?doctor pls answer me...thank you
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  586
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
anovulation is one of the feature of poly cystic ovary disease,
duphastone is progesterone which will help in implantation and in maintenance of pregnancy, it will be prescribed in normally pregnancy also not only in cases with chances of miscarriage,
so you follow doctor's instructions and plan intercourse around these days to increase the chance of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor