Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant. Semen analysis shows 6-7 pus cells and nil sperm count. Related?

Dear sir/mam..we both are 28 years old..trying to conceive since 6 months...married for 3 years now...never taken any contraceptive pills..single partners..good standard of living...i took following tests: CBC, FSH , LH, PROLACTIN , AMH, PROG, TESTO, E2, SICKING, USG, RBS, CRAETININE etc...follicular study remaining..everything is satisfactory..problem with semen analysis of husband- 6-7 pus cells and nil sperm count..what could be the possible the inferlity due to pus cells? how to cure it..chances of pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
With a nil sperm count,chances of pregnancy are minimal.The cause of the nil sperm count could be obstructive or non obstructive. Further testing has to be done to determine which type your husband has. Dont worry about the pus cells yet. The sperm count has to increase. Get tested first.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor