Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant. Scan showing follicle in both ovaries, no sac. What should I do?

we are trying for our first baby and i have been married for 2 on clomid ..last month i have periods on 13th jan....and i had scan on the 15th day of my periods there were one folicle in right and one folicle in left ovary and i had hcg shot also....and this month i didnot have periods yet...and i did hpt on 12th it was negative ....and i had a ultrasound on 18thfeb in which there was no sac but endometrium is 10.4mm thick....i again had the hpt it was negative so confusedd what to do....still no there any change of pregnancy.... what should i do ..please help me
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,
Thanks for writing to us.
In your case, as there were 2 follicles after clomiphene, and you took Hcg for rupture of follicles, there is a possibility of pregnancy.
Your urine pregnancy tests have been negative for 2 times and usg showed thickened endometrium, so i would suggest you to get blood levels of b Hcg to be sure about pregnant or not.
You have not mentioned about any medication you are taking at present.
Hope to have cleared your doubts.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Shweta Goswami's  Response
Hi. If you have done your serum beta hCG and that is negative, then you are unlikely to be pregnant this cycle. Medications that are given after follicular rupture can postpone the cycle even in the absence of a pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor