Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant. History of miscarriage. Took pregnyl injection and duphaston. Sore breasts. Pregnant?

hi doctor! I had a miscarriage in last year ( april 26th, 2012). Now I m trying to get pregnant again for almost 5 months. My doctor said, I dont ovulate much , So I had letrozole in my last period ( last period date march 01,2013) for 5 days. Then I had Pregnyl Injection on my 13th day of period and I have taken Duphaston 10 mg from 14th day through 24th day. I m also taking Folic acid and comet . My period date is on April 01, 2013. My breasts are sore. IS this a good sign ?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As you have been on the protocol of ovulation induction, I presume your doctor has had a complete work up before embarking on treatment. Whether you ovulated or not can be seen through a follicular study. You can judge it yourself by measuring basal body temperature or using the ovulation kit. If you have been taking basal body temperature, the rise in temperature following ovulation will continue to stay if pregnancy has occurred. This is the earliest sign of pregnancy. Soreness of the breasts is not a specific symptom. You can wait for your period and if you miss it perform a pregnancy test of if you wish for an earlier confirmation, you can get a serum beta-hCG measurement which confirms. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor