Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant. Have vaginal infection. Using vaginal candid CL. Will it hinder the chances of conceiving?

hi, doctor said egg ruptured on 14th day by doing follicular study this time you may have chances of getting pregnency, on 16th day i got vagine infection, i used CANDID CL (inserting vagine) on 17th day, is it safe of using this, by using this tablet dont i loose the chance of getting pregnency. Please help me in this, i am getting tention that i unnecessary used candid Cl
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  886
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

History noted. The vaginal preparation you have used is the one which is prescribed for the candida infection in pregnancy. Hence nothing to worry regarding miscarriage because of this medication.Next time if you happened to use the same medication, use applicator which is safe than using hand. The medicine is safe in pregnancy,so dont get tensed. Decrease your tension and stay cool. All the best.

Good day.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. It is your doctor who has priscribed the tablet, with this you can have relief of infection and positive result, but if you dont use it there are more chances of loosing the pregnancy. pregnancy is not dependant on any one or two factors, one should not be very ambitious about it. there will be more chances if you are quiet and tention less. Abstenance for first 10 days and must have sex in middle 10 days is a good procedure for fertility.
Examination of the partener is also very much important for this purpose. semen analysis is a must along with other tests for fertility.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts egg meat fruits and juices to be fit for crrying. Wishing for a nice baby soon, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor