Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant. Have polycystic ovaries. Normal TSH and T4 ranges. Any treatment?

Hello, I recently got tested for microsomal ab and the result came.back portraying high levels of the previously mentioned test. I also was tested for T4 and TSH but came back in normal ranges. I am a healthy (slightly overweigh 22 years old woman and trying to get pregnant for about a year with my husband. I am very frustrated and angry because I havent been able to concieve. Other thing I think you should know i have also polycistic ovaries. How can I control this and hiw can I achieve becoming a mother. Is there any treatment or medicine I can use in order to overcome this?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PCOD is definitely a big problem with most of the females but a patient approach definitely bears fruit to the patient.  

For PCOD,The most important treatment apart from ovulation induction medicine and hormonal treatment  is,shedding your weight and being in your normal BMI range and other treatment is to take care of your insulin resistance
The most important aspect of treatment is use of insulin sensitising medicine called as METFORMIN.  
Since patients of PCOS have incresed insulin resistance ,you need METFORMIN to reduce the insulin resistance.  

Loosing weight is very important to regain fertility in a patient of PCOS.  
It is said that even if you are able to shed 10% of your weight,you hall be able to get your periods back. 
You must consult a Gynecologist and get all the required investigations and proper treatment done. 
You shall definitely get pregnant,although timing can't be predicted. 
Best of luck  
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor