Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant, 20% of hairs gray, MCH slightly lower than normal. Can I have a healthy baby or is it Thalassemia ?

hai,i m 25 years old.I m married..trying to get pregnant.I have been having my gray hairs from started spreading more now almost 20% of my head is gray..I m having blood clots in my periods..I thought i was anemic and took iron tablets for 2 months..then i went for a blood test my blood level was in mid range normal ( Hemoglobin , folic acid )& my vitamin B12 is also normal,but my MCV is 77 and my MCH is 25.3 which is slightly low than normal. Does this mean i m Thalassemia carrier..Can i hav a healthy baby...If i conceive...plz suggest me how to increase my health to prevent anemia?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Premature greying of your hair is genetic and not associated with any problems related to conception. Second, if you have heavy periods, this needs to be evaluated by your doctor with an exam, ultrasound, and additional labs to workup your anemia. If you have heavy bleeding, this is more likely an explanation for the bleeding than thalassemia. If you correct your bleeding and you are still anemic, then this testing would be indicated.

I hope that this helps and good luck - Please ask me if you have specific questions!
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor