Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve with IVF treatment. Experiencing pregnancy symptoms. Pregnant?

Hi I am 34 and have been trying to concieve just over a year in that time I had a miscarriage so took a break as my cycles went a bit wonky, this cycle I decide to try soy isoflavones cycle days 2-6 a dose of 80mg day2/3 120mg 3/4 and 180mg day 5, I was fine taking them and got a positive opk day 12 (I have a normal 28/29 day cycle now) had positive for 4 days, day 14 I woke really Ill, I was feeling sick before I even got out of bed, that day I was sick, had really bad headache all day, couldn t have bright light on in the evening, stomach was bloated anything touching it felt uncomfortable, had low abdominal, back and hip pain, and maybe it was feeling Ill buy I was very emotional, I didn t eat much but forced a bit down but I can t remember moving my Bowles that day and urine was very dark, had very strong positive on opk, do you think I could of had ohss, I ve not really seen it with soy isoflavones more so with ivf treatment?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Symptoms are suggestive of ohss,but can't be confirmed until you get a sonography done a few blood tests done,I would advice you to meet your doctor and follow his advice. It might be just stress related also but get a check up done once. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor