Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve, undergone bariatric surgery, surgery for PCOS. Can i concieve now?

I am 27yrs old female , I am trying to conceive. i have done a bidiatric surgery for weight loss and also for polysistic ovaries. I was 112 now I am 85 . my height is 5 2 . I have done this surgery on march 1st now its 9 months. I want to know can i concieve now what are the point i should care take ?should I have to take some medicines or like folic acid ?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The surgery for reduction of fat and for polycystic ovaries is not likely to interfere with your conception. You can start taking folic acid supplements and try for pregnancy on fertile days.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor