Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve through ICSI. Embryo not implanted due to ovarian hyper stimulation syndrome. Suggested FET. Suggestions?

dear doctor ,i am trying to concive through ICSI egg collection was good and embryoes were formed but i had overian hyper stimulation syndrome at that time so my embro was not implanted doctor said to go for age is 34 and hormonal level and uterine thickness is fine...will the process be successful?? does ohss increases chance of having abnormal or dead baby?/
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Ovarian hyper stimulation syndrome is over response of your body to fertility inducing drugs. It is characterized by increase in size of your ovaries, fluid and electrolyte imbalance which may affect your body adversely. So whenever there is risk of moderate to severe OHSS embryo transfer is not done in same cycle and embryos are frozen to do frozen embryo transfer ( FET) in later date when your body recovers from OHSS. FET success rates are equally good. OHSS does not increase chance of having abnormal or dead baby but increases risk to your own body.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor