Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve, periods regular, on medicines, no effects, suggested IUI tests. Second opinion?

Hi Dr! I am 25 yrs old and married before 2.4 years . Trying for concieve from 1 year 5 months and my tratment is under MD gynac but not succeed yet. My period is not regular its take 30 days or whenever 50 days also...I am takind Bigomet SR 1000g & Folic Acid & Fetile tab) ...but sience no effect..and i have done my HSG test it s normal also follicular monitoring but no result . I want baby........pls sujjest me....now my dr sujjest me IUI tets is it good for me? Kindly advice...thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm sorry you're having difficulty getting pregnant. If you're taking Bigomet, I presume you've been diagnosed with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). Without treatment, it's usually difficult for women with PCOS to conceive and carry a pregnancy to term due to the hormonal problems and metabolic abnormalities associated with this disorder. With treatment, however, your chance for conceiving and having a baby is quite good if you're under age 35. The question that must be answered for each patient is which treatment is most likely to be effective, and this is an issue that only you and your doctor can determine. Some women respond to metformin (Bigomet) alone, others conceive with the help of medications that enhance ovulation, and still others require in vitro fertilization (IVF) or intrauterine insemination (IUI).
If you have questions about why your doctor thinks IUI would be best for you, I suggest you talk to him/her.
Good luck!
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor