Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Sperm analysis shows low levels of rapid sperms. Indications, treatment?

yes i am trying to have a baby,for the past 2 years with my wife,and i had a sperm analisis where the doctor told us that my sperm was good,but the only thing he saw was that i had only 2% rapid,and the rest slow,what does that mean can i still make babies?and what can i do to make them all rapid,i stopped smoking 2 years now.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query. Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have what is called as Asthenozoospermia meaning there by percentage of raid forward moving sperm is lower than WHO standard which should be minimum 15 %.
There are no medicines that can increase the motility of sperms.
Consult qualified infertility specialist for evaluation he will help you for Assisted Reproductive Technique like VIF osr ICSI.
to have baby.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hello, it is good you stopped smoking better you try homoeopathy for this problem and let us know in details all your problems from head to foot work out your case dr2uonline attherate so we can solve the problem permanently with no side effects, also let us know if any other reports are undertaken .
take care
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor