Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Scan shows endometrium thickness 13mm, 4 fibroids, endometrial polyp. Advised laparoscopy, hysteroscopy, D&C. Possibility of cancer?

I have several concerns..i am trying to get pregnant for almost a year now. mu obgyn suggested an ultrasound. i just had the ultrasound and it showed endometrium with 15 mm thickness. the ultrasound was done 3 days before i had my menstruation . should i be worried about endometrium cancer if not what other indications could the thickness mean? my period is regular, heavy flow 1-2 days then lighter on the 3rd day, moiderate cramping on periods. also in the same ultrasound they found 4 fibroids inside the uterus 1 in the anterior left side about 3 cm, 1 in the anterior right 1cm, and posterior left and posterior bottom at around 7mm. also there is suspected endometrial polyp about 13mm in size. my obgyn wants to do a laparoscopy, hysteroscopy and d&c and she said i dont have to worry about the fibroids. my concern is i want to get pregnant and im scared too about a possibility of cancer.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your ultrasound was done 3 days before menses, so endometrium which was about to be shed was found thicker.. however because of fibroid and endometrial polyp, the lining may be thick this will be seen during Hysteroscopy procedure and edometrial polyp removed and endometrial scrapings will be taken during this and sent for histopathology and PCR.Small size fibroids will not do any harm, but if any large fibroid seen that can also be removed during laparoscopic procedure.
All these things will help you in your conception.
Moreover, your tubal patenct status will also be seen during laparo.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor