Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Prescribed ultivite due to weakness in ovaries. Take Clomid as self medication?

I am 30 old women ,I have 3 children 2 girls and one boy and now I am trying to conceive a baby boy . It s been 3 cycles that i conceive on the day of ovulation ...only on that day . Now visiting my doctor he said that i have weakness in my ovaries and he only prescribes me ultivite woman .. Is it safe to take clomid of my own???? bcs I am tired every cycle from ovulation test ,I have irregular cycles . Is it possible to have twins? safe for me after 3 c- sections??????
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
It is never safe to take Clomiphene on your own as self medication.
You need to consult an infertility specialist.
Firstly, clomiphene should be combined with follicular monitoring always, as there are various side effects of clomiphene.
yes, twin conception is a risk ( 8 - 10 % ) if you conceive on clomiphene therapy.
MOreveor, after 3 C sections, the fourth one would definitely be risky for you.
ANd i fail to see where is the guarantee that you would have a boy child only.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor