Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Pregnancy test positive. Ultrasound shows Nabothian cyst, no pregnancy. Having early pregnancy symptoms. Suggestions?

hi, good day to you. i am 28 years old,married & trying to conceive. Last month November 19th i found out that i have polycystic ovaries,so my OB advised me to take metformin , & clomiphene citrate 50mg on my 2nd cycle for 5 consecutive days & try to conceive as soon as my menstruation stops. my OB told me to do pregTest on Dec.19 if my period won t arrive yet. But on Dec.17, i already had my period & i had premenstrual symptoms with all the cramps & abdominal pain days before that day. my period was heavy with some clots & my OB texted me to take clomiphene citrate again on dec.18 now with 100mg for 5 consecutive days. My period stopped on the 21st of december so my husband & i tried to work out again. Until on dec.26,i found some brown spotting in my underwear & a little cramp,so i tried to do pregtest just out of curiousity & it went positive. i was excited but puzzled since i just had my period a week ago,i tried 5 different brands of PT & all came out positive. i went to my OB & she advised me to do TVS to confirm if i m really pregnant coz she s having doubts with my situation,thinking i m having early gestation but she s also worried about my last heavy period. TVS result: nabothian cyst in the cervix , no sonological evidence of pregnancy! i m so worried what s happening on me,until now my HCG pregtest came out positive but now with slight lines already.. i m still having my brown discharges with light cramps & now slightly sore nipples . my OB will be back after new year & i m already worried. what could be my problem? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  0 Views:  83 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor