Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Noticed light spotting. Could I be pregnant?

hi i am 23 yrs old. my fiance and i are ttc. my first day of last cycle was october 28th, 2012. it isnt uncommon for me to miss a month or more so i did not think anything of it. ive noticed light spotting here and there and just a little bit ago it was a reddish orange color. Home pregnancy tests do not work for me, and i can not afford to go for testing unless i absolutely have to. could i be pregnant and if so is there something wrong?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

You said that you frequently miss the periods, then why you should not go to detect the reasons behind it, this can be due to any other medical reason like PCOS (Polycystic ovary syndrome).

PCOS produces symptoms in approximately 5% to 10% of women of reproductive age (12–45 years old). It is thought to be one of the leading causes of female sub-fertility and the most frequent endocrine problem in women of reproductive age.

The principal features are anovulation, resulting in irregular menstruation, amenorrhea, ovulation-related infertility, and polycystic ovaries; excessive amounts or effects of androgenic (masculinizing) hormones, resulting in acne and hirsutism; and insulin resistance, often associated with obesity, Type 2 diabetes, and high cholesterol levels.

The symptoms and severity of the syndrome vary greatly among affected women.

Urine pregnancy test depends on beta HCG hormone levels, not on persons, so it is senseless to say that "it is not working for me".
This is not the problem of the test kit, something can be missing in you i.e. ovulation.

So go for a USG to diagnose a PCOS f/b go to gynecologist for proper examinations and investigations to detect the cause of your sub-fertility.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor