Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. No results even after chocolate cyst removal. Advised IUI. Suggestions?

hi i m shaila velip 29 yrs of age. i had completed 3 yrs. of marriage i m trying to conceive nearly one & half year i referred to gynaec after checking we come to know that i had choclate cyst it removed with laproscopy . after three months he started treatment again for conceive but no result found last month he suggested to do X-ray in that report found left tube blockage & now this month he suggested me do IUI wat to do please help me if IUI is done for first time it is really useful or wastage of money please reply as early as possible....... thank you
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
yes it is definitely helpful .Pregnancy rates are high after Laproscopic removal of chocolate cyst within the period of 6 month - 1 year .
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rishma Lakhani's  Response
No it is not waste of money infact it might help you as choclate cyst n tube blockage indicates you have endometriosis...and there is hormonal imbalance associated so with these factors iui would be helpful as in this procedure sperms are directly deposited in your reduces the distance they need to travel and hence increase the chances of conception so don't worry and go ahead as per your doctors advice . All the Best.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor