Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Hysterosalpingogram report says normal uterine cavity, fallopian tubes visualused, free spillage of contrast seen in both sides. Indications?

Age 34, Female, Have 6.5 years old girl. Now want to concieve. As per Hysterosalpingogram (Digital) Report: Water Soluble contast was introduced into the uterine cavity with the help of a metallic cannula and films were taken. Uterine Cavity is normal. Both fallopian tubes are visualised. Free spillage of contrast is seen in both sides. Please suggest about the report.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the question.
Report is normal, this means your passages for egg & womb is normal.
There are other factors that effect fertility like ovulation & male sperm quality & quantity. So, request your doctor to check them as well. All factors need to be optimum to become pregnant.
Best of luck.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor