Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Having irregular, continuous periods which stop only after taking tablets. Is it safe if concieved?

hi. i have a question regarding contraceptive pills can you help me? i had iregular preiod, i had my periods for 30 day, when i take tablet it stops.. when i stop taking it again it starts.... now i am under treatment. i was informed to take tablets for 30 days, then once i stoped taking tablets after the courst my perioda started with in next 3 days. again i was informed to take another set of tablets for 21 days ( femilon). wanted to know will it affect during pregnant... i am 29years old, married 9 months back, no kids... want to conceive... thanks...
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The tablet you are taking will affect pregnancy, delaying it. So, I suggest to talk to your doctor to stop using this pill as you wish to conceive.

You are having irregular periods and using tablets will delay pregnancy. Once you are off, can think over conceiving.

All the best!
Answered: Tue, 26 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor