Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Had left tube removed previously. Had cysts removed in right tube. No help with IVF, IUI. Suggestions?

Sir, We have married before 10 years. In 2004 my wife got pregnant and after one week on further scanning it was identified as an ectopic and on the same day she undergone a laporoscopy to remove it . during surgery due to the bleeding left side tube was removed. Next year she conceived again in right tube(ectopic) and laproscopy milking of right tube with removal of corps luteal cyst . However in 2009 we tried with IVF but it also failed. In 2012 an HSG report said the right tube is not showing any block and we tried in natural way and IUI but no result till date. Now I am 42years old and my wife is on her 33. We hope a good advice from you.(except IVF). Regards. Satheesan
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Satheesan.

Its good to know that right tube is patent on HSG.
There are other causes of infertility even though tubes are patent like kinking of tube due to adhesion.

I recommend your wife to get a diagnostic laparoscopy done.
All other medical causes to be ruled out like thyroid and pituitary.
Repeat your semen analysis.
Get folliculometry to detect ovulation.

If everything is fine, i recommend your wife to take clomid with IUI for 5 more cycles.
Chances of conception are as high as 20-22%.

good luck,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor