Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Do not have right tube. Right side follicle was 10 on day 9th. Chances of pregnancy?

hi doctor, I had an Ectopic pregnancy which resulted in my right tube removal. I am trying to conceive agian but my right ovary follicle was dominant last month and this month right side follicle was 12.5 and left side it was 10.0 on day 9th, since my interest is in increase of size of left side , is this possible .Moreover i was given siphene 100mg too
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The medicine that has been prescribed to you helps in the formation of follicles causing an ovulation. There is no way by which you can selectively increase the size of a follicle in the single ovary. It is hormone mediated.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor