Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Diagnosed with antisperm antibodies. On Metformin. Scheduled for IUI. Egg ruptured. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi Doctor Samuel, Well I have been married from last 2 years now. TTC but no good luck so far. All test clear expect Anti Sperm Anti bodies in me. My RE put me on Metformin in Dec’12. After two months she schedules my IUI which was on 19th March. She gave me Ovidrel on 17th at 7.00 pm. My Follicle on 17th was about 21/17mm. She told me to come day after tomorrow for IUI on 19th but since I felt sharp pain on 18th . I revisited her on 18th at 7:00pm again and after Scan. She said my Egg got ruptured. Now my query is whether my IUI on 19th at 11:00am was very late done or not. IUI was done about 40 hours after trigger shot.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually IUI will be done 36 to 40 hours after the trigger shot.
Generally the ovum will be alive for around 24 hours after the ovulation.
And the sperm can be fertile up to 48 hours post IUI.
So there is some possibility for pregnancy in your case.
You better wait till your expected date of periods, if you miss the periods go for pregnancy test once.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor