Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. All tests normal. Ultrasound shows bulky uterus. Chances of pregnancy?

hi doctor i hv married for 2yrs and i am nt able to concive. and i hv seen d gyn she told me t o do my test i hv done all d test all my blood reports and thyroid test r normal. i hv done d TVS which says dat my utrus size is normal butm my left oviery is slightly bulky. . . is dat d reason i am nt able to consive and i am wory and tensed. wat to plz help me. wil i never bcm mother ?plz help
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query
I hope you are aware of the fertile period ( peri ovulatory period ) during which intercourse leads to maximum chances of conceiving.
This is generally Day 14 if you have a 28 day cycle, so day 10 - Day 17 are your fertile days.
Apart from that, you need to get your husband's semen analysis done.
You should have your routine blood tests, thyroid profile, blood sugar levels, hormonal tests, serum prolactin etc., and an internal check up .
TVS is also important, however your report seems to be normal
Slightly bulky left ovary does not signify anything, unless your report is suggestive of polycystic ovarian disease, which interferes with ovulation.
Inspite of all normal reports, if you fail to conceive, then you should go for some form of tubal testing, either a hysterosalpingogram or a diagnostic hysteroscopy and laparoscopy.
If tubal block is present, you need ART ( assisted reproductive technologies ) to help you.
Please mention your age.
Do not lose hope, as today there are various modalities of treatment to help you further.
Please consult an infertility specialist.
All the best.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor