Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, very irregular periods. No periods, HPT test faintly positive. Pregnant ?

Hello. My husband and I have been trying to conceive for about five months now. I have very irregular periods so its hard to pin point ovulation . For example, I haven t a period in 86 days now. I have taken many pregnancy test . I took one this morning and thought I seen a faint second line and then got in the shower. When I looked again, after getting out, there was no second line. I m not sure what to think.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Most common cause of false positive UPT is improper technique.
You need to regularize your cycle before trying to conceive.
Cyclical hormonal treatment is recommended to regularize your menstrual cycle . Consult your Gynaecologist for the same.
Reduce weight if you are overweight.
Ovulation can be predicted by using ovulation kit which is available in the market.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor