Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, unusual period, signs of cramping. Pregnancy test negative. When to test again?

Hi my name is Anett, my periods due date is 9 of january, but since yesterday i have some pain like period pain. I always get these kind of pain abt 2 to 3 days before my period due. Last month I had unsual period, heavy in the first two days, after so light, after stayed normal for a day and finished earlier than usual (6 days). I am trying for a baby with my partner, I had ovulated on the 24-29of december, and the period i described started on the 13th of dec. i had few signs as cramping, higher body tempreture for two days after ovulation , and i did have sex 3x in my ovulation period. But those signs are stopped since yesterday, and now i just feel a little bit of cramping lower down, but nothing else. I did a test today i know it is too early it came back negative. I was wondering if there is any chance i could be pregnant and which day is the earliest i can take a test again and get positive result IF i am really pregnant. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
To know about your pregnancy, you can get serum Beat HCG evaluated as soon as 10 days after ovulation. The home pregnancy tests show a positive result at 4-5 days of an overdue period. You need to repeat the test after one week.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor