Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive unsuccessfully. Prescribed fertyl, progynova, susten. Follicular study done. Chances of conceiving?

Hi doctor, I am xxxx. I got married in last 28th Nov 2011. I am trying to get conceive till now. But last month I got my periods on 26th jan (32nd day) After that I went to meet my dr she suggest me to come for follicular study and she also gave me fertyl ,progynova,susten and apcod .. I went for follicular study on my 10th,12th day. It was normal and dr told me that the egg has formed nicely. But on my 14th day folliclesize reaches to3.1cm and on 15th day i.e today it reaches to3.6cm.she again asked me to come on 18th day.i am very much worried. Will I get conceive atleast this month? what this indicates?will it get normal?Pl suggest
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If the follicle has reached a size of 3.6 cm., it is more likely to be due to a cyst formation. Ovulation usually occurs as the follicle reaches a size of 18 mm. The repeat ultrasound should be able to show if the cyst has spontaneously regressed or not. Ovulation induction can lead to ovarian hyperstimulation resulting in such a picture. Conception in this cycle seems difficult and cannot be predicted now. See your doctor for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor