Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, unsuccessful. Taking ovamit mediction, normal periods. Chances of conceiving?

Hi! Im 27. We are married last 2011. We tried to get me pregnant about 2 months but no success till my husband left to work abroad. He came back and we tried but still no success. Iam a 33 days cycle and i mestruate every month. We consulted an obgyne she putted me on ovamit for 5days. Hubbys sperm count is normal. Do i have the abilty to conceive? And if theres a possibility to menstruate but no ovulation at all? Help! Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Not getting pregnant within two months of regular contact is not a big thing to be worried. If you are not able to conceive even after 6 months of regular contact then you need to go for investigations.

It is possible to have occasional anovulatory cycles in spite of you having regular periods. The frequency of sex during these two months also matters.
Ultra sound examination for follicular study during the expected ovulatory period will reveal the presence of ovulation. Other factors like tubal block, cervical factors, Congenital anomalies, hormonal factors and immunological factors are to be investigated to find out the causes for infertility if you have not conceived even after 6 months.
Wish you best of luck.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor