Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, twitching in lower abdomen, pink bleeding, sore nipples. Taking progesterone. Causes for symptoms?

Hello, About a week ago my nipples had gotten really sore. We are trying to conceive but last night 2 days before my AFTER I was experiencing twitching in my lower abdomen . This morning there was a little pink spot on the toilet paper. Nothing else since then. I am on progesterones once a day. Negative test. Any idea s? Never experienced this before.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Jeknott,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
Sore nipples and pink thing on tissue indicate early pregnancy related congestion and implantation spotting but Neative test is ominous.
may be you are just having due periods.
I would suggest you to get a serum beta hCG levels which is more definitive test for pregnancy.
I hope you would get benefitted from my advise.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor