Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, tuberculosis, missed periods. Positive pregnancy test. Safe to continue pregnancy?

hi doctor.. my age is 29 yrs.married since 4 yrs.we were trying for conception since 2yrs but were unable to ,did hsg the reports were normal,then went for husbands semen analysis the count was on border line but later with treatment it improved,but still i didnt conceive so finally went for hysteroscopy and laproscopy and was diagnosed tubeberculosis the report says menstural sample from uterus -tb pcr positive ,so since march 9 th 2012 i started akt(rifampacin,isonizide,pyzinamide ,etanobutol) now after exact 6 months i missed my periods and when did upt the test was positive..i was taking akt till 8 conception safe..will it harm lmp was 8 august did upt on 22 sep.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
AKT drugs are FDA catagory C drugs. Though there is vary small risk of anomalies in baby, its better to take that small risk for the long desired pregnancy & continue the pregnancy. In most of the cases there will be no problem to your baby. So you can continue pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor