Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, test showed mycobacterium tuberculosis complex. Will it affect pregnancy?

Hi, what is Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex? it is found in my uterus after examining the endometrium . my dr said that it is not usual T.B. bacteria and it is normal to have this in uterus, but too much of it can delay pregnancy (as it happened to me). I m 29 yrs and trying to become pregnant since last 2 years. But Dr examined and could not find any problem with me except this uterine infection. Can this infection delay my pregnancy so long while i have no other problems?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  468
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You have got T.B Of Uterus as per your reports which needs to be treated fully by Anti -TB medicines. See your General Physician, before it is too late.[Delay may cause Infertility.]
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor