Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, taking primolut N before period, delayed. Will I have my period soon?

In an attempt to conceive and embark on an IVF treatment, my gynecologist has prescribed Primolut N 12 days before my period. I have been reading about this medicine and found out that it delays my period. I was due yesterday, and it didn't happen. Will I have my period soon? I will keep taking Primolut until April 15th.
Thank you for enlightening me!
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Primolut N contains Norethisterone which is a progestogen. It helps in treating menstrual disorders and in postponement and advancing the cycles. If you have to continue the drug as prescribed by your doctor, you will get a period only after completion of the treatment, usually within 3-5 days. Thus, your period has been postponed. Hope this is clear. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor