Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, taking folic acid and glucophage. Mixed result of HPT. What to do?

Hi, I had a query. I had my last period on 2nd July 2012. We are trying for our first baby. I am currently taking folic acid and glucophage on doctor s advice. I had home pregnancy test on 28th July and I found light positive line and I repeated the test on 30th July and I found negative. I had mild cramps . Am I pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Priyanka,
Thanks for posting your query.
There are three possibilities-
Your second test kit is defective and has given a false negative result.
Second, you have undergone a missed abortion.
and the third possibility, is that you have an ectopic pregnancy which at times can rupture and can cause life threatening complications.
You should consult a gynecologist at the earliest for physical examination and get serum beta hCG levels which are more specific and sensitive and get an ultrasound abdomen.
I will be available for your follow up queries.

Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor